Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (B.) (uimhir rolla 12229)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and rod were fixed next and everything was ready for the churning. A portion of the handle was over the cover and by working this up and down the disc beats against the cream which goes through the holes and after a time the butter was made. The barrel churn is fixed on a frame and is capable of being turned around and in this manner the butter is made. The following is a special way to make some butter if a person is in a hurry:- First get a sweet gallon and put the cream into it. The place a clean cloth over it and put on the cover. The cloth will make the cover tight fitting. The person then sits on a chair and put the cushion on his or her lap. The gallon is caught on top and bottom and hit against the cushion. The cover can be opened now again to leave out the gas and leave in
    John Harrington
    Mr Jack Hourihane