Scoil: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 9588)

An Cnoicín Buí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    diseases, so many of them visited holy wells. I didn't hear of any around this district. Few people around this district went to visit holy wells. Toothache - Put a frog in your mouth and if he screeches three times, it would be cured. Cuts - The "reblief" is a remedy for cuts. The leaf is ground and put to the sore. Worths - "Sour Sorrel" is a cure for worths. Whoopingcough - The food left after a ferret is a remedy for whoopingcough. Wisp - A golden ring is a cure for a wisp. To put the ring to the eye for a long spell. Bone Disease - Elder is a cure for bone disease. A burn - A grated potato is a remedy for a burn or also "penny-leaves". People visited holy wells on the 15th of August. Mostly every
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maire Ní Aodha