Scoil: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 11931)

Doire Clochach Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go dtí an Seipéal i gcoir an tarna h-oidhce. Cúig no seacht gcoinnlí abhíonn ar lasad idtig an torraimh agus bíonn siad san de gnath ag cosa na leapthan ar bórd beag.

When the corpse is being coffined the coffin is placed beside the bed on two chairs. The corpse is then lifted and put in and the lid put on. Immediately the corpse is taken the Sheets are pulled down and left where the corpse was until after the funeral. Then they are washed. The coffin is then rested on two chairs outside the door. When the funeral moves off those two chairs, as also the two chairs on which the coffin rested inside, are turned up side down. On one occasion I saw an old lady trying to turn the table in the wake house up side down when the corpse was taken out.
    When taking the corpse
    Eamonn Mac Firbisig