Scoil: Bréan-tráigh (B.)

Bréantrá, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    felt anything solid. Two of them always remained awake while the third slept, & so they took their watches by turn. The western side of Bán Leathan is called Gleann na Cárdchan ath níl fhios ag éinne cathain a bhí ab Chasdcha ann. In Cappagh we find a very perfect lios know as lios cúl bláth by the old people. Up to 30 years ago there was an underground passage opening on the eastern side, but it seems to have been closed. Near it in the field adjoining, a young girl in perfect health apparently, was milking a cow one summer evening. Her father at work not far away, heard her singing the milking measure usual with milkers at that time (about 60 years ago). He happened to look, & thought there was a strange woman standing beside his daughter. This would not have been very noticeable, but on questioning the daughter later about it, found there was no one there. That night the girl got seriously ill & died within 3 days & stranger still, the cow in question died soon after. In a corner of this same field - páirc a' leasa stood an old dwelling house about 80 years ago. At that time the cock was always kept on a perch over the door. One night the fear-an-tighe heard a noise like a ditch falling, & thought his cattle may have been breaking into some crop. He got up to see to them & then the cock crew. The man went towards the door, but the cock, crowing more violently, actually flew down in his face
    Teangacha
    Tomás Ó Donnobháin