Scoil: Bréan-tráigh (B.)

Bréantrá, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wonderful help and time to carry out so thorough a job with such regularity & uniformity. They probably served the purpose of a cattle enclosure as well as a deer park. A story is told of a great stag-hunt from there. The chase led on towards Dunmanway passing through Ballyboy (Cuidhe) southeast of that town. At this place a famous annual horse fair used be held & the fair was in full swing as the deer drew near. The stag crossed the river to the north followed by a few dogs & fewer horsemen for they were probably "jaded now & spent with toil", but the fair turned from business to pleasure & joined in the chase. The stag however was too able for the pursuers, for not only did he got away, but was observed late that evening returning towards the Cappagh enclosure & with one final gallant effort cleared the boundary wall in his stride. In later days "Castle Jane" did not lack the usual crop of Fairy Stories. One says how three servant men sleeping together in an outer room used be visited each night by some animal which in his movements sounded like a dog. Just as the light was extinguished he trotted in beside the bed & shook himself as if he had been wet. Then moved round the bed to the other side & did the same. The two outside men used keep a heavy stick & strike out at it now & again, but never
    Teangacha
    Tomás Ó Donnobháin