Scoil: Bréan-tráigh (B.)

Bréantrá, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Raheen Castle, the Residence of O'Donovan of Raheen manor, having fallen into disrepair probably due to Cromwellian attacks in 1649, a new residence was built in Banlahan. Daniel V O'Donovan lived there & was married to Anne Kearney in 1722. They used attend mass at Stuicín chapel in Cúl dorcha & the the time fixed for commencing mass was apparently when they arrived. One Sunday the priest growing tired of waiting went on with mass & Anne Kearney arriving later was so incensed at this that she walked up on the altar & struck the priest across the face. This "lady" came from Garrettstown. She died some time later, and Dómhinall V was again married to Jane Beeden of Hollybrook. He was 60 and she 15. he now called Bawnlahan "Castle Jane" in honour of his young wife. When he was dying in 1778 he wanted to see a priest, but the wife being a bigot was opposed to it. Finally she persuaded a young servant man to act the priest, & in the dark of night he foolishly did so. This young man hanged himself soon after & all his clan seemed to be dogged by the worst of ill-luck until they were completely wiped out. Adjacent to Bawnlahan is Ceappagh a small townland almost completely surrounded by remarkably high stone walls, well-built of flat square stones. It must have taken
    Teangacha
    Tomás Ó Donnobháin