Scoil: Rinn Garóige, An Scibirín (uimhir rolla 16255)

Rinn Ghearróige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Jer. Connor. Each one of them had a piece of garden. When they died the houses went into ruins and later the stones were used to build the school in 1913.
  2. IV (3 sgéalta)
    Another version of the story of the Burned Houses is given by Diarmuid Mac Carthaig (13 bliana) who got it from his father 60 bl. Seo é :-
    1.
    In Inane Reengaroga there is a place called "The Burned Houses." Long go in the bad times a lot of poor people lived there. The houses were thatched and all were in one street together.
    One night one of them took fire and they were all burned. Near this place was a Protestant school and also a shop. There are only two Protestants in the island now.
  3. In Árd na Gréine, Rinngaróige there is an old Cill where unbaptised children used be buried
    The sign of the old road approaching it is still to be seen and a few years ago three querns were found there. It is supposed it was the opening of a Lios.
    Diarmuid Mac Carthaig