Scoil: Rinn Garóige, An Scibirín (uimhir rolla 16255)

Rinn Ghearróige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

West of Reengaroga there is a small island called Green's Island which is not inhabited now. Long ago an old gentleman by the name of Anson lived there. He was a landlord on a small scale. In those days there were no roads in Reengaroga only just a bridle path. When Anson used by travelling he used go on horseback but never mounted his horse till he came to a large stone which is about 100 yards west of the school. Up to the present day this stone is called Cloc Anson
    There is a story told that for a long time after his death he used be seen riding his horse along this road which passes by the school. One man watched one night and struck him with a stick and to his horror the stick was burned up in his hand.
    Eibhlín Ní Leanáin
    Dún na nGall Thiar, Co. Chorcaí