Scoil: Rinn Garóige, An Scibirín (uimhir rolla 16255)

Rinn Ghearróige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long, long ago there was a fight in Rathmore, Baltimore, Co. Cork and the cause of it was, there was a minister living in Baltimore, it was then the fashion that the minister should get every tenth sheaf out of the stack of corn every year when the people were threshing it. He and his men used to come around to every house that the threshing machine would be at and he would take every tenth sheaf. After awhile the people did not want to give away the corn so they made up a plan to keep the corn from the minister.
    It was about September and the threshing machine was coming. When the minister heard of this he went around for the corn but when he came, instead of getting corn all the people gathered around and began to fight against him, then the minister got an army of Englishmen and began fighting. The people of the parish won and one man was shot. That time was called "t-am an beicrú"

2.
    In the North East side of Ringaroga Island, Baltimore was an old castle which belonged to the Barretts. Fearing they would build any other similar castle the masons who built it were put to death and buried in a little island which is since called "Oileán na Saor". Many valuable ornaments were supposed to be hidden in the castle. The English
    Máire Ní Choileáin
    Dún na nGall Thiar, Co. Chorcaí