Scoil: Inis Uí Dhrisceoil, An Sciobairín

Inis Uí Drisceoil, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother told me that she and her brother Peter Cotter were going home one night from a neighbour's house. They had to pass by a big strand, and a spirit in the form of a dog used to be seen here sometimes. Just as they were passing the strand they saw the dog. Peter Cotter stood & told him to leave the road in the name of God three times. But the dog got bigger and bigger until he was as big as a cow. Peter then put his hand in his pocket and took out his pocket Knife. So he asked the dog if he wouldn't leave in the name of God to leave in the name of the Devil & Peter at the same time made a drive of the Knife at the dog, and as he did the dog leaped west over the ditch. They then went home & as soon as my mother went inside the door she fell in a weakness.
    They told their experience to the then Parish Priest- Fr. O'Sullivan Aughadown-- &
    Kate Murphy