Scoil: Inis Uí Dhrisceoil, An Sciobairín

Inis Uí Drisceoil, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to sixty years ago no Priest used to visit a wake-house on the Island. An old man named Stephen Neill used to say certain prayers over the corpse on the day of the funeral. He was called on at all deaths on the Island to perform these "rites"
    (NB) " No one on the Island could repeat the prayer or prayers said by him"
    Three sticks - usually spade handles- were lashed underneath the coffin, and the protruding ends, of the sticks were gripped by the six men who carried the coffin. Coffins were not borne on the shoulders at the time, because it was impossible to do so, as there were no roads then on the Island, and so it had to be carried over rough paths. Six men of the same name were the first to carry coffin, and the same six men used to bear the coffin into the graveyard.
    This account was given me by:
    John McCarthy