Scoil: Inis Uí Dhrisceoil, An Sciobairín

Inis Uí Drisceoil, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was a young boy all the houses on this island were thatched with wheaten straw. The cupboard and dresser were usually placed as a partition between Kitchen and little room.
    The fire place was always at the gable-end, and at that time turf was used in every house. There was no chimney or flue in these houses, and the only escape for the smoke was through a hole in the thatch by the gable-end. On a calm day the house used to be filled with smoke, and often the smoke was so thick that we failed to see one another in the house.
    I remember some time after this to see flues built in the old houses. A strong beam was fixed across the house from one side-wall to the other.
    This beam was about four to five feet from the floor and from three to four feet from gable. Strong sticks were driven into the
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael Neill