Scoil: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (uimhir rolla 14065)

Dhá Ghníomh, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

where potatoes are growing. This is done so that the smoke might blow over the crop and bless it.
    St. Bridgid's Day- on that night it is the custom to hang out a handkerchief.
    May Morning- On May Eve, the head of the house plucks a few sprigs of Evergreen and places them at the back-door of the house. It is wrong to pluck the sprigs in the morning. This is done to welcome the summer.
  2. Old Stories
    (1) Some few hundred years ago there lived in Sherkin a serpent who tormented the people. One morning a priest went shooting (as it was usual for him to do) the serpent at once tried to torment him. The priest loaded his gun and turning to where it lay wriggling on the bank shot it. The hollow stone form of this serpent is still to be seen.
    A giant who lived on "Mount Gabriel" used to throw stones at the serpent. One of these stones bears the print of his fingers, this stone is near the bog which is called "Fordrea".
    (2) another deep hole is called the "Horse's Hole" for one