School: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (roll number 14065)

Dhá Ghníomh, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

Ciste i bhfolach (ar leannaint)
    ceann ag tabhairt aire do'n chiste. Deineadh iarraidh an tór do fhághail go minic, ach gach uair téigheadh aoinne in aice na h-áite ina bhfuill sé, ritheadh an bheirt fhear ina ndiaidh.
  2. (Cruadhtan) The wreck of the "Little Florence"
    On the 23rd of April 1893, the "Little Florence" of Newry foundered with all hands, between the Kedge and Whale rocks, as she was coming from the fishing ground in a Southerly Gale. All the other boats went to different harbours, only one, the Eleanor of Sherkin, that came to Baltimore, saw her crew in the water, but as there was a terrible storm they could not rescue the drowning men.
    Betty O'Driscoll,
    Kilmona
  3. Feasts of the Year
    (1)
    New Year's Night- the island boys go around with lighting torches made from straw or cloth steeped in tar. The straw with which the torches are made is stolen.
    The meaning of this custom is to burn out the old year and welcome the New Year.
    (2)
    St. John's Night- It is the custom that on St. John's Night a bon-fire is lighted on the fence of the field