Scoil: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (uimhir rolla 14065)

Dhá Ghníomh, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

1. The bread of the old people.
    Long ago the old people made their own brown flour out of wheat which they ground in mills called querns. The potatoes were the principal food of the people at that time. They made starch from the potatoes by grating them and putting them into a piece of cloth then the cloth was squeezed and the water that came out of them was left in a dish for about an hour. At the end of an hour all the starch would be after sinking to the bottom and could be removed with a spoon and dried. Then out of the grated potatoes stampies would be made. This was made
    1. táirgí