Scoil: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (uimhir rolla 14065)

Dhá Ghníomh, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

1. The Harvest.
    (a) Long ago when threshing machines were unknown the corn was threshed by slashing the sheaves against a big stone. The threshing machine is used now. The farmers would always help each other in turns. When one farmer would go to help another one, the farmer he helped would give him a day's help in return.
    (b) Long ago the corn used to be cut with a sickle or reaping hook. This was a narrow curved knife with teeth in the cutting edge, and a wooden handle. The reaper caught a fistful of straw with his left hand and holding the sickle with his right hand he cut the straw off close to the ground. He then laid the straw close together on the ground and the binder came along later and bound it into sheaves with a fistful of straw twisted around them. They were then stood in stacks called stooks. After a few days it was taken home and made into a stack. It was then put
    1. táirgí