Scoil: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (uimhir rolla 14065)

Dhá Ghníomh, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the northern side of Sherkin on a stormy night a man by the name of Gláinín went out looking for "wreck", & on going around the "Points" he saw on the rocks a woman combing her hair . He went towards her and put his hand on her shoulder. She threw back her hair & looking up at him said, "As you put your hand on me now, you'll have to marry me". He said he was satisfied but before they were married he had to make three promises; never to kill a black sheep; never to invite a landlord to dinner; and never to kill a seal. He promised to keep all three. They lived very happily together and had three children. One morning he said he would go "wrecking" (a local name for the timber that is washed ashore after a storm). He met a seal which was resting on the sand and did not notice the tide going from it. The seal was quite alive when he met him. The man slipped around to a boat in the vicinity and having procured an oar he returned and killed the seal and