Scoil: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (uimhir rolla 14065)

Dhá Ghníomh, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

D'fhan na fir eile ins an Alondra agus do shábháladh iad an lá i ndiaidh sin.
    Scéal 2:
    The steamship Ailsawald left Liverpool on Decembar the 20th 1900. She was bound for Hampton Roads, South America. On passing the fastnet two days after she left Liverpool a terrific north westerly gale arose, causing her to break her propeller shaft. She was driven helplessly before the wind down the bay north of Cape Clear , and about ten o' clock that night she struck the rocks north of Sherkin. The people of the Island saw her distress signals and hurried to where she was . With the aid of ropes and a boat they succeeded in taking the crew off safely. The crew were taken to the houses on the Island. The Ailswald was not refloated until March the 18th 1901 and during that time there were divers working under water repairing holes in her bottom. She was then towed off by tug boats and taken to Rushbrook Docks to be refitted for sea again. Some time afterwards it appeared in the papers that she was lost in the English Channelwith all hands in the Winter of 1902.
    Teangacha