Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night many years ago a man who attended devotions in the Bantry Church fell asleep and was locked into it for the night. During the night he was awakened by a voice asking ''Is there anybody here who will serve mass for me''? The poor man was too frightened to reply.
    Next morning he told the priest and the priest said that he would stay in the Church that night and true to this word he did.
    After midnight the very same thing accured. The priest answered the voice by saying, I will answer mass for you." This he did and having said the mass the Ghost told him that he had come to the Church for years and years and until some person answered mass for him he would have to keep on coming. Because before his,
    Colm O Sullivan
    Mr J. O Sullivan