Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there lived an old soldier in Bantry. One night he was coming in the Abbey Rd after being on a journey. It was after midnight when he was nearing the Abbey Gate.
    When he was a little distance from the gate, he saw a woman walking up and down. She was dressed in black and wearing a hooded cloak. He went over to her and said, "Is this the right road to Bantry." He was only joking her, because he knew it was the right road. She gave him no answer, but took a bunch of quills from under her cloak. She beat him with the quills until he fell on the road.
    When morning came the man got off the road and went into town. He told a priest what had happened to him. The priest said he had no right to joke the woman, because she was doing her penance at that gate.
    Patrick White
    Mrs White