Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to carry their butter to Cork with horses and carts. One day a man from the district west of Bantry went with a load. It was mid-night when he was coming home.
    Some time before this a brother to the man had been buried. As the farmer was going home through a lonely part of the road he met a man, whom he recognised to be his dead brother. He said "In the name of God John what is wrong with you?" Then the other man told him that, when he got home that he would find ten pounds in a hole in the wall over the fireplace. He told him to pay a debt of four pounds with it and to get masses said for him with the remainder.
    The man did, as he was told, and after that the man was never again seen.
    Diarmuid Ó Cruimín