Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the Parocial Hall in Durrus is an old courtyard. This courtyard is supposed to be haunted and no one likes to pass through it after darkness has fallen.
    There is a story told about this courtyard and this is it. During the Penal Times there lived in Durrus a Protestant tyrant. One day when this tyrant was riding along on his charger, he met an Irish boy walking along the road. Instead of falling on his knees and kissing the Protestant's feet he passed him with his head held up in air.
    When the tyrant saw this, he got into a flaring temper. He called his officers and told them to arrest the boy and hang him. They brought him to the courtyard, and drove a stick into the wall from which they hanged him. That stick is still to be see. At a certain time once a year three drops of blood are said to fall from the stick.
    Liam Ó Murchadha
    Mr J. Cronin