Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Penal Laws were in force in Ireland, a bishop was caught. He was told that if he failed to answer three questions he would be killed.
    Now this bishop had a foolish brother, and when he told him the story the brother said that he himself would go and answer the questions. The next day he came before an officer. The officer asked him, "Where is the middle of the earth"? "Under my feet," said the brother. "How many quarts of water in the ocean?" asked the officer. "Stop all the rivers and then I will tell you", said the brother. Then the officer said, "What am I thinking at this moment?" "You are thinking, it is the bishop you have but it is his brother." So the foolish brother answered all the questions and fooled the officer.
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Michael O Sullivan