Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a cross standing in the townland of Droumleigh, and it marks the spot where the poor were buried long ago. The place is now known as Killeeneach.
    There is a stone in Cleasdubh which is about eight feet in height and one foot in breadth. It is situated in Mr. Con Mc Carthy's land. There is a railing around the stone, and there are a number of smaller stones around the big stone. There is a groove cut along the top of the stone. There are writings on both sides of the stone.
    The writing on one side of the stone is supposed to be Christian writing, and on the other side it is supposed to be pagan writing.
    John Murphy
    Mr P. Murphy