Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Durrus a man by the name of Jim Driscoll who had a habit of going for a long walk every night after his day's work. One night, as he was going along the road, he saw a far off an old ruined house, and he said to himself he would come and see it the next night.
    He went the next night, and he went into the old house and there was a sight that surprised him. Near the fire-place was an old man with a tall night-cap on his head and large shoes on his feet and he said, "What are you doing here?" "My own business," replied Jim. Then the old man struck him on the head with a green
    Michael Hutchinson
    Mr Hutchinson