Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a farmer in the east of Bantry whose name was John Mc. Carthy. He was very poor and lived in a thatched house with his wife and family. There was a field in his farm called "Gleann Na Side" and a Leipreachán was supposed to be seen there every moonlight night at twelve o'clock. The farmer made up his mind to go to the field on the next night at twelve o'clock.
    The next night he went and as he was coming near the field he heard the tapping of a hammer. He stole over to where the leipreachán was and caught him by the neck. He gave a roar and said, "Let me go" but the farmer said, "I will not let you go until you tell me where you have your gold." "It is under that tree over there," said the leipreachán. The farmer looked around and when he looked back the Leipreachán was gone.
    Tomás Ó hÚrdail
    Mark Harrington