Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About six miles to the west of Bantry is a place called Coomkeen. In this townland there lived a family by the name of Whellehans. Now those people had a first cousin living near them by the name of Jack Whellehan. One day Jack cut his hand severely and an old man said that he would bleed to death.
    Now his first cousin had a cure for stopping blood but he never used it, but he would if it were really necessary.
    Jack knew that his cousin had the cure and he asked to be taken to him. Now his cousin whose name was Jerry told everyone to go out of the house except Jack. Then Jerry looked the door himself after going out. He muttered some words to himself and he opened the door and walked in and as he walked in Jacks hand stopped bleeding.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Cronin