School: Beanntraighe (B.) (roll number 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. On St Stephen's Day the Wren is carried out and also the rag. The day before St Stephen's Day the boys and men go out to cut the Wren pole. The Wren is killed a few days before St Stephen's Day and is salted. On that night the pole is decorated and the clothes are got.
    They rise very early next morning about six or seven o'clock and dress themselves. The Wren is put on the top of the pole, and then they go out in the procession.
    They go around from house to house collecting money and singing the Wren song and playing music. In the evening when the Wren is over the boys divide the money and they drink it, or have a dance with it. This is the song they sing.
    The wren, the wren, the
    king of all birds