Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a widow and her son near Droumbroe Lake. One fine summer morning, as the boy was bringing home their only cow to be milked, he saw an object in the lake like a big log of wood: but when he came closer, he saw that it was swimming towards him and its jaws were open wide ready to swallow him.
    But he ran home as quickly as he could for an old spear, that was stuck under the thatch of the cabin, which was belonged to his father, and back he ran to attack the monster, with his rusty old spear.
    When he got to the edge of the lake, he hid himself behind a clump of sallies and watched his chance until this terrible looking thing came near enough to land. He then took steady aim, and plunged the old spear into its neck behind the ear, and it gave a most hedious roar, and the lake turned red with blood, as it sank with dying fury to the bottom.
    So from that day to this the terrible Dragon, as
    Donal Lynch