Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago there lived in Durras an old hag. She was very wicked, and anybody she had any grievance against she used wish them evil. All the farmers around were afraid of the old woman, because if they did her any harm she would curse them and sometimes their crops used fail and othertimes their cows used not give milk. Therefore the farmers did not interfere with her or her business in anyway.
    One day as she was standing near the shore of Dunmanus Bay, a fisherman passed a remark about her ugly face. The old witch overheard him and decided to curse him.
    Next morning she came to the seashore with the intention of cursing the man.
    The fisherman was going fishing with some other men. The old witch stood on a rock at the edge of the sea as the boat was leaving the shore. The woman began to curse and the man she was cursing heard her, raised his oar, and struck her on the head.
    The witch, loosing her balance, fell off the rock into the water and was drowned.
    John Murphy