Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once, when the Penal Laws were in force in Ireland, there lived a Protestant near Durrus. He was passing a Catholic graveyard one day, when he saw a Cross inside. He said to himself that the side of the cross would make a good stone for sharpening his scythe.
    That night he came to the graveyard with a hammer to break off the side of the Cross. Just as he was going to strike the cross he looked up at the hill and saw his own house on fire. Then he dropped his hammer and ran home as quickly as he could to quench the fire. But, when he got home, he found his house just as he had left it.
    The same thing happened a second time. The third time he saw his house on fire again, but took no notice of it.
    He broke off the side of the cross and went home. When he got there he found that his house was burned to the ground.
    1. am
    Patrick White