Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O'Connell came along and saw her. He had a big dog with him and he had a dog whip to control him. He beat her with the whip. The soldier who was on watch saw him and struck O'Connell with the end of his gun, and he fell to the ground.
    That soldier was never seen or heard of after. It was supposed he was shot for striking such an important man.
  2. During the time of the land war, there lived a widow named O Sullivan, a few miles from Durrus, which is to the west of Bantry. As her farm was fairly large she had a big rent to pay, and in order to meet her demands she used to go out working in the fields.
    One day as she was ploughing with a pair of horses and a plough her land lord, Lord Bandon, came with his men, and ordered herself and her family out of the place. She refused to go as she had her rent paid to date.
    He then told his men to tie her on
    Tomás Ó hÚrdail