Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To the south west of this town and about a mile from it is a farm called Clais Dubh. it is situated in a hollow and between two hills and a stream runs through it. The land at both sides of the stream slopes towards it. The grass that grows on those slopes, which are somewhat wet is of a blackis colour.
    The place probably gets its name from Clais a hollow or trench and Dubh which means black.
  2. "The Soldier's Hole" is the name of a certain salmon hole in the Coomhola River. Long ago it is said that there was an English soldier fishing in the hole and, while he was hauling in a salmon he slipped and fell into the middle of the water. The hole was very deep and he got tangled in the line in such a way that he could not swim, so he got drowned, and ever since the place in the river is called
    Patrick Cronin
    Mr John Daly