Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    names and tis known that their ancestors became perverts in the bad times. The nick name Souper is often thrown at those in case they have any disputes or fights with their neighbours.
  2. Our Lady's Well
    There is a holy well about a mile and a half to the west of the town and it is called Lady's Well. This well is situated in the townland called Beach. Some people go to this place on certain days, giving rounds.
    It is generally on the feast of the Assumption, the fifteenth of August, they go there. They walk around the well fifteen times, and each time they say an Our Father, A Hail Mary, and a Glory Be to the Father, they then say the Rosary.
    Sometimes people are cured of diseases by making rounds at the well, and by drinking the water out of it. When people go to the well, they always leave some token there, such as a rosary beads, medals, prayer books or a coin. There are many crutches and sticks, placed around the well, those were left there by
    Tomás Ó Húrdail
    Mrs Harrington