Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in a cave near Murdering Glen about five miles from Bantry, a man named Paddy Kelly with his wife Mary. Now this Paddy Kelly was a robber and every day the mail car used to pass by that road, and he used to rob it often.
    One day a number of disguised soldiers went in the mail car and, when they came to the Glen, Paddy told them to halt as usual. The car stopped and the soldiers came out and captured Paddy and brought him to the barracks where they killed him.
    When the wife heard that, she committed suicide and ever since the place has the name of Murdering Glen or sometimes it is called Máire Ní Cheallaigh. Tis also said by the people in that district that the ghost of Máire Ní Cheallaigh is often seen around the place.
      1. daoine
    Patrick Cronin