Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. A May Day Custom
    There is a common practice by the people of this neighbourhood on May Day Morning. They go out to bring in the Summer - as they call it - before sun-rise on that morning. If the sun rises before they have it brought in, they believe they will not get their proper share of the summer that year.
    The Summer they bring in consists of branches of sycamore or hazel or ash with the green leaves open and in bloom. When the month of April comes fine and soft, plenty branches in leaf may be got.
  2. Certain old women are supposed to possess some supernatural power or devilment by means of which they can steal the produce of their neighbours Milch cows. They watch their neighbours at milking time and see if he or she would leave the spancel behind. Then the evil-minded old woman would take away the spancel and hang it to the Calabhar in the hob. They put a vessel under it and go through the form of milking the spancel like they would have the produce of the neighbour's
    Thomas Fitzgerald
    Mr Thomas Walsh