Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district many days are considered unlucky for doing certain things. People say that it is unlucky to get married on Monday or Friday or the thirteenth day of any month. It is also considered unlucky to marry on the Cross Day of the year, or to do any important business on that day.
    The Cross Day of Year is whatever day The Feast of Holy Inoccents falls on. May Day was the day for setting the charms long ago. It is said that if a person rose early on May Morning and took the top of the water from his neighbour's well and mixed it with the cream he was going to churn, he would have his neighbour's butter along with his own.
    Once upon a time there was a cow, that, when March was over, threw her tail in the air and said that, there would be no more bad weather. Then March got angry and borrowed three days from April. During those three days the weather was so bad that in the end the old cow died. These three days are called the Days of The Old Cow. It is considered unlucky to sow oats later than the 15th of April.
    William Murphy
    Mrs Murphy