Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a very lazy man and his wife. In order to escape work, he used to go up the mountain every day. One night, when he was returning late, he saw a fairy carrying a big cask on his shoulder. When the fairy saw him, he called him, and asked him to carry his load.
    The man put the cask on his shoulder and the fairy showed him the way. They came to a small glen where all the rest of the fairies were dancing and laughing and having lots of fun.
    The chief fairy who had glasses, ordered the man to let down the cask, fill the glasses, and hand them around. While all the fairies were busy drinking and were not looking, the man took a good drink and was soon fast asleep.
    When he woke up he found himself on the side of a mountain. Then he saw that his
    Willie Murphy