Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a large giant in Ireland, and a giant still larger lived in Scotland. The Scotch giant swam across the sea to Ireland, and when he landed, he was met by the Irish giant. They both fought for many days, and at last the Scotch giant ran towards the sea.
    The Irish giant followed his enemy, for a long distance. But when he saw, he could not catch him, he tore up a large portion of earth and rocks, and threw it after his enemy.
    This large portion of earth and rocks landed on the sea between England and Ireland, and it is said, that it afterwards formed an island, which is now called the "Isle of Man". Where the Irish giant tore the earth and rocks out of the soil it is said that he formed a large hole
    Cornelius Minihane
    An Baile Nua, Co. Chorcaí