Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Clothes are made by the local tailor who works at home and employs two and sometimes three helpers. Most of the people can be suited with ready-made suits in the towns around.
    Irish tweed is stocked in many shops and although expensive the people give it preference to foreign material. Those requiring cheap suits get the ready-mades of hard-wearing serge, melton, whipcord.
    Up to recent years shirts were made in the homes. Women spun their own home grown flax on their linen wheels. After the flax being prepared, scutched and dried etc. When linen shirts got out of fashion, the women bought pieces of striped flannelette and made up shirts for their husbands and sons. They did all the work with their hands and later they got sewing machines to facilitate them.
    Now all that is changed. Material is too expensive to buy and make up and the readymade shirt can be bought very cheaply.
    The home knitted socks and stockings are becoming a thing of the past. Young boys want cashmere socks to wear with low shoes and the girls sport flesh coloured silk stockings and silk ankle socks. The older members of