Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Stephens day boys go in groups from house to house with the 'wren'. They dress up in the most fantastic dress or clothes in order to disguise themselves, false faces, vizards, cloth cut to allow nose and eyes through are utilized. A leader carries a small bush with bits of coloured ribbons tied to branches to represent the little bird, which they call 'Ran' (for Wren). Another boy carries a tin box for money. A few more bring musical instruments, perhaps a fiddle, melodeon, mouth organ or flute. A young 'woman' finishes off the party.
    They arrive at the house with a great noise and flourish, singing the following rhyme or chanting it.
    The wren, the wren, the king of all birds,
    St. Stephen's Day was caught in the furze.
    Although he is little his honour is great,
    Rise up landlady and give us a treat. And if the fair be rather small,
    It won't agree with the boys atal.
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    Give us our answer and let us begone.
    If they get hospitality they dance around the kitchen and play some good old Irish airs which melt the hearts of the people. A few coins are dropped into the money box, and with another flourish of song and music they go on their rounds.