Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. God never closed a gap but he opened another. In the country, people use this expression describing some Misfortune or loss eg. if a woman with a big family lost her husband; it is remarks that the children turn out lucky.
    2. “time enough lost the ducks.” when a person wishes to postpone something and says it is time enough the person who wants to get the job done answers as above or time enough lost the Ducks and easy-going found them.
    3. time enough to bid the devil good morrow when you meet him. This is sad when people are wearing or expecting some trouble. A wise comforter cancels them with above.
    4. A man without learning and wearing good clothes is like a gold ring in a burrow Pig's nose. But a man with learning and wearing data clothes is highly respected wherever he goes.
    5. when wine is in wit is out. Sad when people have drink taken in excess and are not capable of doing their business.