Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a man wants to make a basket he must first of all cut the sally rods and leave them in a dry place, seasoning for a few months.
    Then he takes them down from the loft points one end of them and stick them down in the ground in the shape of an oblong.
    He puts seven rods each long side and four on each short side. He leaves the breadth of a man's four fingers between each rod They are gathered at the top and tied with a piece of rope to prevent them spreading.
    He then takes twenty two rods (until) and weaves them in and out through the vertical ones in a horizontal direction. He continues weaving until the twenty two rods are all woven through.
    Twenty two other rods are driven through the woven ones beside the uprights. He loosens the rope which held them at the top and ties all together. He gets twenty two more and continues weaving as before.
    He starts to put in the eyes by taking out one of the last uprights. He puts in another and crosses it over like part of a semi-circle. He weaves it from four to six