Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in the Co Roscommon who was haunted with rats. His house was infested and he did everything to rid himself of the pests.
    One night a big brown rat was warming itself and the man put the tongs in the fire and made it red hot. He caught the rat and held it over the fire. When he thought the rat should be well singed he let him off but the "boys" was there before him again sitting by the fire.
    When the man went to bed the rat was before him. He got no peace night or day and at last he went to a missioner who advised him "leave the country". He went to England (and that night) the rat was before him in the bed the first night he arrived.
    The man started to travel the world trying to get peace and escape his tormentor. He returned home and searched the country for a blacksmith in whose family the trade was followed for several generations. At last he found a blacksmith whose great, great, great grandfather was also one and handed down a curse to the family. The man told him his story and the blacksmith came to his house to curse the rat.
    In the middle of the night the big