Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said the man "and you must shave him". The herd took out the razor and shaved the old gentleman in a few minutes.
    They went into another big room and found a second old gentleman sitting there. "This is my grandfather" said the man "and he must be shaved also". The herd shaved him in a few minutes. Now shave my great-great-grandfather! This old man had a beard reaching to the floor, and the herd was afraid to shave him, but he was ordered to do so and at last he got courage and did so.
    When all were shaved, he was brought to the top of the mansion. Do you see anything? "I do". "what" said the man, "I see the hill of Rathbrennan". "Well when you go into the house, eat nothing, but drink plenty", said the one-eyed man. They went in and the herd drank all round but although pressed to eat the choicest food, he did not eat one morsel. He was brought out again to the top of the house and asked the same question and he gave the same answer I see the hill of Rathbrennan.
    That night, the herd got a fine bed, to sleep in, and when he woke up in the morning, he found himself at home in his own bed, but he had a cow dung for his pillow.