Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a young man and he got married. His brother told him that there was a pot of gold hidden in a certain field which he would show him before he died. Soon after the father got killed and brought the secret with him.
    One day the sun was out in a field making ties for his cows. She met his father but did not know it was he. The man said “ come and I will show you the place where the pot of gold is.”m he went with him and the rope in his hand. they came to a Blackthorn bush and the man said ” the pot of gold is under that.” and then he disappeared. The son tied the rope to the bush so that he could find it easily.
    When he went out in the morning, with his spade ready to dig, he found a rope tied to every bush in the field. next night, the man came again and brought the son to the Blackthorn Bush and said “ dig there.” the young man dug away and soon got his Crock of Gold. Then the old man said “don't be afraid. I am your own father” and he disappeared.