Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the town of Roscomon there was a man herding late one night. He saw a hound running after a rabbit. He went to hit the rabbit with his stick but the blow struck the hound instead and knocked out his eye.

A few nights after he met a man with one eye and asked him what happened. Well, said the man I am the hound you hit the other night. Oh I am sorry said the herd. Now, you must do a job for me said the man. You know what time second mas is in Roscommon. Be there when the bell rings. There is a large mansion beside the town and a hig black cat in charge of it. You will find a razor, and a shaving brush its on a table. Bring them to me but if you are not outside the walls of the mansion before mass is over you are a dead man.
    The herd did as he was told and was hurrying outside the walls when he heard the old cat screeching. She tore herself with rage when she couldn't catch the herd. The man said is him that he was the smartest man he ever met. Many a man tried to get the shaving set and was killed by the witch cat.
    The man then brought off the herd to another big house. They entered a large room where a man was sitting in an armchair. This man was my father.