Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two friends and they were very great with each other and they used to go rambling together every night.
    One night when they were coming home after their visiting, they began to quarrel and one killed the other, and hid his body under a ditch. The murderer slept out that night and in the morning he stole off to England And stayed there for 12 months.
    she came back again and got lodging in a little house, with a poor old Widow. She made a bed for him in the kitchen and she retired to her own room.
    During the night the man got up and called the old woman and complained he could not sleep, is there was rain down over him. She looked up to see where was the drop coming from and she noticed a little bone sticking out of the roof and drops off blood dripping down from it.
    The man then confessed that he killed his friend. ‘Go’ said that the old woman and tell the judge or you will never have peace. he did so and was put in prison and very soon after he paid the penalty for his Wicked crime.
    1. am