Scoil: Castlecoote (uimhir rolla 6344)

Baile Mhic Oireachtaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ghabhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. A rat and a weasel were fighting one day. The rat was getting the better of the weasel. there was a man looking at the fight and he gave a kick to the rat which turned and bit him in the leg. he got blood poisoned and was a long time [?] or trying to cure it. one day the weasel came into the man's house with a leaf in his mouth. The weasel left the leaf on the wound and the man's leg and very soon after it healed up and the man was able to go about again as good as ever.
    2. There was a man living in Tailor’s bogeen called Tailor Geraghty. His wife was named Bet. Both of them went for a race one day and then they made the following rhyme. Bet and Tailor went for a race, up the chimney was the chase. Bet fell down and broke her face “Begorra” said Tailor “I won the race.”
      1. cleachtas an leighis