Scoil: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Bushfield not far from our house, where the fairies are supposed to live. There are lights seen in and around the fort nearly every night until the break of day. People passing by hear noise and very often music.
    It happened one night that two young girls were going through the field in the fort is and they went astray on their way home. When passing by the fort they met two fairies and the fairies invited them to see the fort. When they got inside the music was as wonderful that they danced all night long, without ceasing. When day-break came the fort fairies vanished. The girls made their way home, and it is said that they were never the same after that. Some say that they were in the fairies.
    The lights and music are still to be seen & heard & very few people in the village would dare to pass that way after night fall.
    It is said a cow, horse or an ass would not rest near the fort at night. Long ago they tied a horse to an old bush in the fort but it worked so hard with fright that it managed to break the rope that held it.
    Bushfield, Co. Ros Comáin
    Patrick Finnegan